Fruitland 4x100 relay

Members of the Fruitand girls 4x100-meter relay team, middle, pose for a photo after taking first place at the Idaho 3A State Track and Field Champinships on Saturday.

Baseball

Idaho 3A State Tournament

Weiser 11, Timberlake 10 (8 innings)

Ray Calley hit a walk-off single to win the game for the Wolverines.

The Wolverines (14-13) finish the 2019 season as the consolation champions.

Softball

Idaho 3A State Tournament

Gooding 3, Fruitland 2

The Grizzlies’ season ends with a 14-12 record.

Oregon SD2 District Tournament

Enterprise/Wallowa/Joseph 15, Nyssa 5

Enterprise/Wallowa/Joseph 9, Vale 8

The Bulldogs (13-10) and Vikings (15-10) both qualified for the state tournament.

Tennis

Idaho 3A State Tournament

Boys team results

2. Fruitland, 32

5. Payette, 16

6. Weiser, 14.5

Girls team results

2. Weiser, 42.5

3. Fruitland, 25

Boys singles:

First-place match: Peter Norawitz (Community) over Francesco Scarpelli (Payette): 6-1, 5-7, 6-3

Boys doubles:

Third-place match: Buster/Livingston (Fruitland) over Brokaw/Everitt (Community): 6-2, 3-6, 7-5

Girls singles:

First-place match: Annalee Ball (Ririe) over Grace Soulen (Weiser): 6-1, 6-2

Third-place match: Andrea Bouvia (Wesier) over Chanlar O’Neil (Fruitland): 6-3, 7-5

Girls doubles:

Third-place match: Didson/Michaelson (Sugar-Salem) over McClellan/Tolman (Weiser): 6-4, 3-6, 6-4

Mixed doubles:

First-place match: Benear/Lloyd (Fruitland) over Herrick/Nuxoll (Cole Valley): 6-1, 6-2

Track and Field

Idaho 3A State Tournament

Boys team results

7. Fruitland, 36

11. Weiser, 27

Boys 400 meters:

4. Triston Kautz, Weiser: 52.34

5. Ivan Gonzalez, Fruitland: 52.72

Boys 800 meters:

1. Rhett Kunz, Weiser: 2:03.06

5. Ivan Gonzalez, Fruitland: 2:05.08

Boys 300m hurdles:

7. Braden Bumgarner, Weiser: 43.19

Boys 4x100m relay:

3. Fruitland (Skyler Mackenzie, Noah Hattrup, Marcus Barinaga, Colton Capps): 44.57

Boys 4x400m relay:

5. Fruitland (Colton Capps, Jayden Stice, Dylon Watson, Ivan Gonzalez): 3:33.49

6. Weiser (Braden Bumgarner, Triston Kautz, Nathan Turner, Rhett Kunz): 3:33.65

Boys 1,600 sprint medley:

3. Weiser (Triston Kautz, Nathan Turner, Braden Bumgarner, Rhett Kunz): 3:39.72

4. Fruitland (Marcus Barinaga, Noah Hattrup, Colton Capps, Ivan Gonzalez): 3:40.22

Boys high jump:

4. Hyrum Lindsey, Fruitland: 6-00.00

Boys pole vault:

6. Juan Perez, Fruitland: 11-06

Boys long jump:

6. Skyler Mackenzie, Fruitland: 21-06

Boys triple jump:

8. Jordan Watkins, Weiser: 40-04.75

Boys discus:

7. Weston Jeffries, Fruitland: 125-09

Girls team results

5. Fruitland, 55

9. Weiser, 37

17. Payette, 14

Girls 100 meters:

2, Madison Tesnohlidek, Fruitland, 12.88.

5, Ashtyn Frazier, Fruitland, 13.25.

Girls 200 meters:

2. Abbey Shirts, Weiser: 26.45

3. Madison Tesnohlidek, Fruitland: 26.71

Girls 400 meters:

3. Abbey Shirts, Weiser: 59.16

6. Karley Walker, Fruitland: 1:01.82

Girls 800 meters:

6. Emma Hillam, Fruitland: 2:26.91

Girls 1,600 meters:

3. Emma Hillam, Fruitland: 5:32.91

Girls 3,200 meters:

3. Emma Hillam, Fruitland: 11:59.70

Girls 4x100m relay:

1. Fruitland (Madison Tesnohlidek, Daniella Tipton, Celeena Cisneros, Ashtyn Frazier): 50.77

Girls 4x200m relay:

4. Fruitland (Celeena Cisneros, Karley Walker, Claire Farmer, Kelsi Capps): 1:51.05

Girls 4x400m relay:

7. Fruitland (Karley Walker, Kelsi Capps, Claire Farmer, Timer Huffaker): 4:30.87

Girls 800 sprint medley:

2. Weiser (Alyssa Olvera, Reagan Doty, Shae Kunz, Abbey Shirts): 1:53.90

7. Fruitland (Ashtyn Frazier, Madison Tesnohlidek, Daniella Tipton, Celeena Cisneros): 1:58.44

Girls pole vault:

2. Danielle Grant, Payette: 9-06.00

3. Reagan Doty, Weiser: 9-06

Girls long jump:

4. Sydney Denison, Payette: 16-00.00

Girls triple jump:

6. Ellie Walker, Weiser: 33-11

8. Sydney Denison, Payette: 33-07

Girls shot put:

5. Sheyanne Hilmer, Weiser: 33-00.25

Girls discus:

7. Sheyanne Hilmer, Weiser: 98-10.50

Idaho 2A State Tournament

Boys team results:

11. New Plymouth, 18

Boys shot put:

1. Nick Woods, New Plymouth: 46-06

Boys discus:

2. Nick Woods, New Plymouth: 126-03

Girls team results:

17. New Plymouth, 7

Girls 800 meters:

6. Emma Austin, New Plymouth: 2:29.14

Girls 300m hurdles:

8. Emma Austin, New Plymouth: 50.02

Girls long jump:

7. Layce Lundy, New Plymouth: 15-02

Oregon 4A State Tournament

Full results HERE

Girls team results:

15. Ontario, 14.5

Girls 100m hurdles:

7. Jazmine Ware, Ontario: 16.43

Girls 300m hurdles:

5. Jazmine Ware, Ontario: 47.61

Girls discus:

6. Katie Adams, Ontario: 116-02

Girls pole vault:

t7. Easton Hartley, Ontario: 8-06.00

Girls long jump:

5. Meagan Houston, Ontario: 16-09.50

Oregon 3A State Tournament

Full results HERE

Boys team results:

12. Nyssa, 26

22. Vale, 8

Boys 100 meters:

8. Mario Gramajo, Nyssa: 11.76

Boys 400 meters:

5. Thayer Williams, Vale: 52.88

Boys 110m hurdles:

4. Aisan Moyes, Nyssa: 16.74

Boys 300m hurdles:

3. Roberto Amezquita, Nyssa: 41.29

Boys 4x100m relay:

2. Nyssa (Mario Gramajo, Landon McDowall, Ethan Draper, Roberto Amezquita): 44.54

Boys shot put:

5. Brock Payne, Vale: 45-06.50

7. Jose Sanchez, Nyssa: 44-05.75

Boys javelin:

5. Jose Sanchez, Nyssa: 157-11

Girls team results:

8. Nyssa, 35.5

t20. Vale, 5

Girls 1,500 meters:

8. Olivia Page, Nyssa: 5:10.06

Girls 100m hurdles”

2. Madisyn Hartley, Nyssa: 16.00

Girls shot put:

6. Marly Ausman, Nyssa: 36-11.25

Girls javelin:

2. Samantha Moore, Nyssa: 124-04

Girls high jump:

4. Morgan Harrison, Vale: 5-00.00

Girls pole vault:

4. Sara Stephens, Nyssa: 9-06.00

Girls long jump:

2. Madisyn Hartley, Nyssa: 17-01.25

6. Taylor Talbot, Nyssa: 15.04.75

Oregon 1A State Tournament

Full results HERE

Boys team scores

t3. Harper, 41

19. Adrian, 14

27. Jordan Valley, 8

Boys 100 meters:

7. Conley Martin, Adrian: 11.78

Boys 200 meters:

4. Morgan Butler, Harper: 23.66

7. Wade Bond, Adrian: 24.22

Boys 110m hurdles:

1. Ryan Talbot, Harper: 15.91

4. Corbin Palmer, Harper: 16.59

Boys 300m hurdles:

2. Wade Bond, Adrian: 42.03

6. Corbin Palmer, Harper: 43.04

8. Ryan Talbot, Harper, 44.21

Boys 4x100m relay:

7. Adrian (Ethan Sheets, Gavin Bayes, Manuel Aguirre, Conley Martin): 46.30

Boys discus:

1. Morgan Butler, Harper: 139-05

Boys long jump:

3. Morgan Butler, Harper: 19-11.00

8. Corbin Palmer, Harper: 18-11.00

Boys triple jump:

2. Zeke Quintero, Jordan Valley: 42-06.25

Girls team scores:

1. Adrian, 57

Girls 200 meters:

1. Roby Young, Adrian: 26.63

6. Shayla Griffin, Adrian: 27.77

Girls 400 meters:

1. Roby Young, Adrian: 59.35

Girls 4x100m relay:

4. Adrian (Riley Lucas, Lizzy Nielsen, Kenzie Sorrell, Shayla Griffin): 53.20

Girls 4x400m relay:

3. Adrian (Shayla Griffin, Kenzie Sorrell, Riley Lucas, Sadey Speelmon): 4:23.50

Girls javelin:

2. Hannah Bertalotto, Adrian: 119-06

Girls high jump:

5. Roby Young, Adrian: 4-10.00

Girls pole vault:

4. Kenzie Sorrell, Adrian: 9-00.00

Girls triple jump:

4. Roby Young, Adrian: 33-08.50

8. Sadey Speelmon, Adrian: 31-11.50

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments