Nyssa logo

Boys basketball

Jordan Valley 61, Adrian 49

The Mustangs (7-5) will play at Notus on Thursday. The Antelopes (5-7) will play at Four Rivers on Thursday.

Pine Eagle 56, Four Rivers 26

The Falcons (5-7) will play at Harper on Tuesday.

Girls basketball

Jordan Valley 55, Adrian 24

The Mustangs (8-4) will play at Notus on Thursday. The Antelopes (3-9) will play at Greenleaf on Tuesday.

Pine Eagle 46, Four Rivers 27

The Falcons (3-7) will play at Harper on Tuesday.

Wrestling

Orofino Maniac Invitational

Local placers

145 pounds

First-place match: Gideon Lowen (McCall) 15-4 won by fall over Wade Bond (Adrian) 9-4 (Fall 2:44)

160 pounds

Fifth-place match: Logan Griffin (Adrian) 5-18 won by fall over Owen Wallace (Moscow) 1-7 (Fall 2:19)

195 pounds

Fifth-place match: Toby Clow (Adrian) 10-13 won by fall over Jasavan Westling (Orofino) 3-5 (Fall 4:30)

Buhl Tournament

Local placers

98 pounds

First-place match: Hans Newby (Grace) over Ezra Clemens (Fruitland) (Fall 3:57)

106 pounds

Fifth-place match: Connor Parkinson (Ririe) over Kolby Rau (Fruitland) (Fall 4:12)

126 pounds

Third-place match Bray Skinner (Grace) over Kooper vonBrethorst (Weiser) (SV-1 3-1)

145 pounds

Fifth-place match: Maddox Stevens (Weiser) over Jackson Coverley (South Fremont) (Dec 4-3)

152 pounds

Fifth-place match: Matthew Morris (Weiser) over Isaac Mitton (Oakley) (Dec 7-5)

182 pounds

Fifth-place match: Rylee Willet (Weiser) over Drake Anderton (Snake River) (Fall 4:52)

220 pounds

First-place match: Greg Gissel (Fruitland) over Wyatt Kearn (American Falls) (Dec 3-2)

Fifth-place match: Jesse Lockett (Weiser) over Nicholas Parris (Snake River) (Dec 6-3)

Skyview Duals

Pod results

Nyssa 50, Rocky Mountain 22

106 - Dunston Riojas (Nyssa) over Lukas Wegner (Rocky Mountain) Fall 1:39

113 - Gabriel Ortega (Nyssa) over Cooper Davis (Rocky Mountain) Fall 3:18

120 - Zac Henderson (Rocky Mountain) over Ethan Houston (Nyssa) Maj 11-1

126 - Fatkhulla Makhmudov (Rocky Mountain) win via forfeit.

132 - Raul Ruiz (Nyssa) over Alexandra Garvin (Rocky Mountain) Fall 0:44

138 - Christian Mardock (Nyssa) over Troy Hemseri (Rocky Mountain) Fall 0:54

145 - Double Forfeit

152 - Elijah Cleaver (Nyssa) over Isaac Shelton (Rocky Mountain) Fall 3:24

160 - Santiago Miranda (Nyssa) over Chloe Fredline (Rocky Mountain) Fall 0:19

170 - Tijuan McCary (Rocky Mountain) win via forfeit.

182 - Adam Simpson (Nyssa) over Austin Ellis (Rocky Mountain) Fall 0:42

195 - Johnny Lopez (Nyssa) win via forfeit.

220 - Bryan Flores (Nyssa) over Dillon Chan (Rocky Mountain) Fall 0:42

285 - Marlin Miles (Nyssa) over Justin Kozlowski (Rocky Mountain) Fall 5:19

98 - Carter Prisbrey (Rocky Mountain) win via forfeit.

Nyssa 48, Mountain View 30

113 - Gabriel Ortega (Nyssa) win via forfeit.

120 - Trace Wells (Mountain View) over Ethan Houston (Nyssa) Fall 0:30

126 - Isaac Rupley (Mountain View) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

132 - Raul Ruiz (Nyssa) over Nestor Duran (Mountain View) Fall 1:55

138 - Imanuel Hill (Mountain View) over Christian Mardock (Nyssa) Fall 4:48

145 - Jaden Boyd (Mountain View) win via forfeit.

152 - Elijah Cleaver (Nyssa) over Harrison Roberts (Mountain View) Fall 3:07

160 - Michael Bruner (Mountain View) over Santiago Miranda (Nyssa) Fall 3:43

170 - Double Forfeit

182 - Adam Simpson (Nyssa) win via forfeit.

195 - Johnny Lopez (Nyssa) win via forfeit.

220 - Bryan Flores (Nyssa) win via forfeit.

285 - Marlin Miles (Nyssa) win via forfeit.

98 - Double Forfeit

106 - Dunston Riojas (Nyssa) win via forfeit.

First-place dual match

Minico 57, Nyssa 22

132 - Isaiah Ford (Minico) over Raul Ruiz (Nyssa) Fall 3:13

138 - Freddy Larios (Minico) over Christian Mardock (Nyssa) Fall 1:30

145 - Milton Hernandez (Minico) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

152 - Elijah Cleaver (Nyssa) over Daniel Vega (Minico) Fall 1:00

160 - Eduardo Ferreira (Minico) over Santiago Miranda (Nyssa) Fall 1:07

170 - Oscar Arteage (Minico) win via forfeit.

182 - Adam Simpson (Nyssa) over Luke Arthur (Minico) Maj 12-3

195 - Johnny Lopez (Nyssa) over Javier Rangel (Minico) Fall 1:31

220 - Johhny Aguilar (Minico) over Bryan Flores (Nyssa) Fall 2:28

285 - Marlin Miles (Nyssa) over Deklan Shelton (Minico) Fall 1:44

98 - Double Forfeit

106 - Hernan Dominguez (Minico) over Dunston Riojas (Nyssa) Dec 10-6

113 - Joseph Terry (Minico) over Gabriel Ortega (Nyssa) Fall 1:39

120 - Izzy Ixta (Minico) over Ethan Houston (Nyssa) Fall 5:36

126 - James Burr (Minico) win via forfeit.

Load comments