Baseball

Irrigon 6, Vale 5

Irrigon 12, Vale 2

The Vikings (11-8, 8-2 SD5) will host Burns on Tuesday in the district tournament first round.

Joseph/Enterprise/Wallowa/Elgin 10, Nyssa 2

Joseph/Enterprise/Wallowa/Elgin 6, Nyssa 0

The Bulldogs’ season ends with a (5-18) 3-9 SD5) record.

Softball

Nyssa 18, Enterprise/Wallowa/Joseph 10

The Bulldogs dominated late, outscoring Enterprise 16-1 in the final three innings.

Hailey Rios, Hailey Castro and Syriah Trujillo each had three hits and three RBIs.

Castro pitched six innings, striking out nine. Nicole Lambie pitched the last inning, striking out three.

Nyssa 10, Enterprise 7

Trujillo had four hits. Lambie had four RBIs. Hailey Rios had three hits and two RBIs.

Lambia pitched all seven innings, allowing 10 hits and struck out seven.

The Bulldogs (13-9, 9-3 SD2) have leapfrogged to second place in the district and will play Enterprise on Friday in the district semifinal game at Vale.

Vale 9, Irrigon 7

Vale 5, Irrigon 3

The Vikings (15-9, 12-0 SD2) finish the season as the district regular season champions and will play the winner of the Nyssa/Enterprise game for the district title.

WIC District Tournament

New Plymouth 16, Nampa Christian 4

Kara Ethington, Hailey Rupp and Tina Furtado each had three RBIs.

Rupp pitched five innings, striking out seven.

New Plymouth 14, Melba 7 (8 innings)

Rupp had four RBIs. Kendall Hoch and Nicole Binggeli each had three hits.

Rupp pitched all eight innings, allowing eight hits and striking out five.

McCall 14, New Plymouth 4 (5 innings)

Hailey Rupp pitched three innings, striking out three. Abby Dreyer pitched one inning.

The Pilgrims (18-9) take second place in the district, and will be the district’s No. 2 seed at the state tournament.

Track & Field

WIC Championships (New Plymouth HS)

Full results HERE 

Boys team results:

6. New Plymouth, 52

Boys 4x200m relay:

3. New Plymouth (Isaiah Sotutu, Hunter Beus, Cooper Hicks, Collin Christensen): 1:39.09

Boys shot put:

1. Nick Woods, New Plymouth: 44-11.00

Boys discus:

1. Nick Woods, New Plymouth: 126-08

2. Gibson Beus, New Plymouth: 116-02

3. Coby Williams, New Plymouth: 115-02

Girls team results:

5. New Plymouth, 54

Girls 400 meters:

3. Summer Watson, New Plymouth: 1:05.39

Girls 800 meters:

2. Emma Austin, New Plymouth: 2:28.89

 

SRV Championships (Payette)

Full results HERE

Boys team results

1. Fruitland, 156

4. Weiser, 63

5. Payette, 14

Boys 100 meters:

2. Marcus Barinaga, Fruitland: 11.56

Boys 200 meters:

2. Rhett Kunz, Weiser: 23.97

Boys 400 meters:

1. Ivan Gonzalez, Fruitland: 52.27

3. Triston Kautz, Weiser: 52.57

Boys 800 meters:

1. Rhett Kunz, Weiser: 2:01.33

2. Ivan Gonzalez, Fruitland: 2:03.03

Boys 1,600 meters:

2. Sam Olsen, Fruitland: 4:52.18

3. Weston Davis, Fruitland: 4:53.47

Boys 3,200 meters:

2. Caleb Christensen, Fruitland: 10:51.70

3. Atticus Andersen, Fruitland: 10:59.46

Boys 110m hurdles:

2. Jovany Beltran, Fruitland: 16.54

3. Brayden Kelley, Fruitland: 16.92

Boys 300m hurdles:

2. Braden Bumgarner, Weiser: 42.96

3. Dakota Lowry, Payette: 44.08

Boys 4x100m relay:

2. Fruitlsn (Skyler Mackenzie, Noah Hattrup, Marcus Barinaga, Colton Capps): 44.71

Boys 4x200m relay:

3. Fruitland (Angelo Ward, Dylan Stelling, Dylon Watson, Alexander Englund): 1:39.59

Boys 4x400m relay:

1. Weiser (Braden Bumgarner, Triston Kautz, Nathan Turner, Rhett Kunz): 3:33.22

2. Fruitland (Colton Capps, Jayden Stice, Dylon Watson, Ivan Gonzalez): 3:33.65

Boys SMR 1,600m:

1. Weiser (Triston Kautz, Nathan Turner, Braden Bumgarner, Rhett Kunz): 3:41.24

2. Fruitland (Marcus Barinaga, Noah Hattrup, Colton Capps, Ivan Gonzalez): 3:41.63

Boys shot put:

1. Weston Jeffries, Fruitland: 48-03.00

3. Braxton Quintero, Fruitland: 41-06.00

Boys discus:

2. Weston Jeffries, Fruitland: 132-01

3. Angel Magana, Weiser: 126-02

Boys high jump:

1. Nick Swank, Weiser: 6-00.00

2. Jayden Stice, Fruitland: 5-10.00

3. Hyrum Lindsey, Fruitland: 5-10.00

Boys pole vault:

1. Juan Perez, Fruitland: 12-00.00

2. Chance Daeseleer, Payette: 11-06.00

3. Jovany Beltran, Fruitland: 10-06.00

Boys long jump:

1. Skyler Mackenzie, Fruitland: 20-06.75

2. Marcus Barinaga, Fruitland: 20-05.00

3. Jayden Stice, Fruitland: 19-08.25

Boys triple jump:

2. Skyler Mackenzie, Fruitland: 38-10.50

3. Jordan Watkins, Weiser: 38-05.50

Girls team results:

1. Fruitland, 125

2. Weiser, 103.5

4. Payette, 43.5

Girls 100 meters:

1. Madison Tesnohlidek, Fruitland: 13.04

2. Ashtyn Frazier, Fruitland: 13.37

3. Jaylin Ingram, Fruitland: 13.45

Girls 200 meters:

1. Abbey Shirts, Weiser: 26.38

2. Madison Tesnohlidek, Fruitland: 26.47

3. Ashtyn Fraizer, Fruitland: 27.68

Girls 400 meters:

1. Abbey Shirts, Weiser: 59.78

2. Karley Walker, Fruitland: 1:02.74

Girls 800 meters:

1. Emma Hillam, Fruitland: 2:32.16

2. Elle Berry, Fruitland: 2:37.39

3. Timber Huffaker, Fruitland: 2:40.54

Girls 1,600 meters;

1. Emma Hillam, Fruitland: 5:42.83

2. Daphne Auxier, Payette: 6:04.98

3. Addison Concidine, Fruitland: 6:08.68

Girls 3,200 meters;

1. Emma Hillam, Fruitland: 12:18.50

2. Addison Concidine, Fruitland: 13:13.36

3. Daphne Auxier, Payette: 13:19.51

Girls 100m hurdles;

2. Ellie Walker, Weiser: 18.15

Girls 300m hurdles:

2. Ellie Walker, Weiser: 50.96

Girls 4x100m relay:

1. Fruitland (Madison Tesnohlidek, Danielle Tipton, Celeena Cisneros, Ashtyn Frazier): 51.27

3. Weiser (Alyssa Olvera, Reagan Doty, Kaija Sanchez, Riley Warner): 54.22

Girls 4x200m relay:

2. Fruitland (Celeena Cisneros, Karley Walker, Claire Farmer, Kelsi Capps): 1:51.45

3. Weiser (Alyssa Olvera, Riley Warner, Shae Kunz, Reagan Doty): 1:54.19

Girls 4x400m relay:

2. Fruitland (Karley Walker, Kelsi Capps, Claire Farmer, Timber Huffaker): 4:24.43

Girls SMR 100-100-200-400m:

1. Weiser (Alyssa Olvera, Reagan Doty, Shae Kunz, Abbey Shirts): 1:54.50

2. Fruitland (Ashtyn Frazier, Madison Tesnohlidek, Daniella Tipton, Celeena Cisneros): 1:56.64

Girls shot put:

1. Sheyanne Hilmer, Weiser: 30-04.75

2. Shayna Atnip, Fruitland: 29-08.75

Girls discus:

3. Sheyanne Hilmer, Weiser: 95-11

Girls high jump:

3. Kenzy Spelman, Payette: 4-08.00

Girls pole vault:

1. Abbey Shirts, Weiser: 10-00.00

2. Danielle Grant, Payette: 9-06.00

3. Reagan Doty, Weiser: 9-00.00

Girls long jump:

1. Sydney Denison, Payette: 16-00.75

2. Ashlyn Walker, Weiser: 14-09.50

3. Kaija Sanchez, Weiser: 14-05.25

Girls triple jump:

1. Ellie Walker, Weiser: 34-00.75

2. Sydney Denison, Payette: 33-06.25

3. Kenzy Spelman, Payette: 31-07.25

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments